Home About Us the Rabbis Contact Us


what's new on Revach
Parshas Tzav: Rabbeinu Bachaye - Covering the Shame of Sinners

Parshas Pinchas: Rav Yehonoson Eibshitz - Where did Zimri the Great Tzaddik go Wrong?

Showering the Night Before a Taanis

Ha Lachma Anya: Rav Eliyahu Dessler - Celebrating Freedom With Poor Bread

Rav Yaakov Edelstein - The Two Words He Wanted to Be Able to Speak
 
[view all questions in this category]

Section: Questions   Category: Halacha
TAGS:avoda zara
Halacha - Pictures of the sun
Submitted by Shaul Dov Miller  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer:

First of all, I don't know why the Heter of an incomplete figure mentioned in Seif 7 wouldn't apply to the sun as well. Especially considering that the Shach §25 at the end quotes this Heter as applying to "all forbidden forms" when discussing the sun.

I don't see any problem relying on the Heter of Rabbim, as today in the Western world there is no risk a picture of the sun will be interpreted as Avoda Zara and there is no Chashad. Nevertheless, the Shach §27 quotes Rabbeinu Yerucham that it is Mechuar.

Additionally, the Taz §13 towards the end suggest that a flat picture should be more lenient than even Shakua. Though admittedly the Shach §25 towards the beginning disagrees and equates a flat picture with Shakua which is Assur regarding the sun.

posted:2012-11-07 10:20:52


printable version     email to a friend
 

Visitor Comments: 3

Rabbi Peretz Moncharsh, 2012-11-15 14:00:58
The Heter of "Rabbim" is that it removes any Chashad that the intent was Avoda Zara. Something not worshipped in Western society would provide the same reassurance.
Regarding where Rabbim helps, I assume you are referring to the Shach. However, see the Gilyon Maharsha there who explains his intent is merely to deny a Heter of Rabbim when it was explicitly made for Avoda Zara. However, when the intent was decorative and the issue is only d'Rabbanan, Rabbim would permit fashioning it as well.
Shaul Dov Miller, 2012-11-15 07:48:48
Also the hetter of rabbim only applies to the issur d'rabonon of keeping the tzura which is because of chashad, but what about the d'oraisa of producing it - its printed by a frum company?
Shaul Dov Miller, 2012-11-15 07:11:42
I'm sorry I was so brief. Please see Shu"T Mahari"t Yoreh De'ah 35; Shu"T Mahara"m Alshich 77; Darkei Teshuvah 141 se'if koton 51. The Pnei Yehoshuah in Rosh Hashanah 24 brings the obvious proof from the gemoroh's question on Rabban Gamliel making and keeping the form of the moon which was obviously not a full moon but a crescent.
We will continue to rely on the hetter of rabbim but just to clarify, do you mean to say that any situation that is generally understood to not be avodah zarah - such as being in the Western world - is tantamount to rabbim?
Thank you very much

Send Your Comments
Name optional
Display my name?
Yes   No
EMAIL optional
Your email address is kept private.
COMMENTS required
Type Image Code REQUIRED IMAGE CODE
    Most Viewed Lists
  1. "Zissen" Pesach
  2. Toivel Hot water Urn
  3. Bracha for bANANAS
  4. sprinkler on Shabbos clock
  5. shaving body
    Last Viewed
  1. Pictures of the sun
  2. treif silverware in dishwasher
  3. chometz
  4. ger
  5. Chaptick on Tisha B'av