Home About Us the Rabbis Contact Us


what's new on Revach
Parshas Tzav: Rabbeinu Bachaye - Covering the Shame of Sinners

Parshas Tzav: Rabbeinu Bachaye - Covering the Shame of Sinners

Parshas Tzav: Rabbeinu Bachaye - Covering the Shame of Sinners

Parshas Pinchas: Rav Yehonoson Eibshitz - Where did Zimri the Great Tzaddik go Wrong?

Showering the Night Before a Taanis
 
Section: Questions   Category: Halacha
  A r c h i v e s
Halacha - kaddish for two people
Submitted by Sylvain Blumenfrucht  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: I not long ago undertook to say Kaddish for the full year for a cousin of mine who died childless. I also have undertaken (for many years already) to say Kaddish for grandparents and an uncle who also has no one to say Kaddish for them on their Yahrzeit. So this year I have a problem when these clash, like next Shabbes it is my late grandmother's Yahrzeit and I have the daily obligation I undertook on behalf of my cousin. Obviously on my late parents Yahrzeit where I am a Chiyuv on all acccounts I get someone else to say Kaddish for my cousin. What is the correct thing to do in the case of a clash like I have coming up next Shabbes?
Answer:

The simplest solution would be to designate one Kaddish for the cousin and a different one for you grandparent.

posted:2014-01-02 03:35:09  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - tefilin
Submitted by yossi  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: I won't be getting tefilin till after chatzos should I daven before chatzos without tefilin? [I would appreciate if you answer with mekoros]
Answer:

The Mishna Berura 25§14 writes that even though the Gemara calls someone who Davens without Tefilin מעיד עדות שקר בעצמו, this only refers to someone who did so out of negligence and laziness. However, someone who did not have access to Tefillin at the proper time certainly should not delay reciting Kriyas Shema at the proper time.

posted:2013-11-22 04:13:14  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Tehilim Group
Submitted by Sarah  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: I would like to run a Tehilim group for a sick friend, however I've never done it before. Can I ask you a few questions? 1) How long should the tehilim group run for? Is there a specified length, like 30 days or 45 days or as long as needed? 2) Does each participant have to recite a "bli neder" that he/she is partaking this mitzvah to complete however many chapters each day? 3) Are we required to have at least two participants sharing a perek/perakim to ensure that the entire sefer is completed? 4) Do we need to complete an entire sefer each day? If we don't complete a sefer a day, is it still worthwhile? 5) What's the best time of day to recite tehilim? During the day, evening, or midnight? Any other important information that we need to know to run a successful Tehilim group? Thank you very much, Sarah
Answer:  

Congratulations on this noble undertaking to help your friend.

 

1) Ideally, Tehillim should be recited as long as needed. There are those who recommend 40 days, commemorating the 40 days Moshe Rabbeinu davened for atonement on the Chet HaEgel. 2) It is not necessary to say "Bli Neder" before each time Tehillim is recited. However, if one commits to do so on a regular basis the stipulation should be added that it is not intended as an oath. 3) No, any amount is significant. 4) It is better not to recite Tehillim from sunset to midnight. However, if this is the most convenient time, it is also permitted. 5) I'm not sure I fully understand this question, but I don't see any requirement to sign up two people for the same Kapital. 6) It should be said as soon as you remember.

I hope this is helpful. If you have any further questions, feel free to ask.

posted:2012-06-12 21:45:04  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - davening towards south
Submitted by ken dravich  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: L'kavod haRav. I saw a shayla and teshuva that Rav Peretz wrote about facing a different direction than his feet are. I had the same question as the questioner. If one wants to be wise, he should turn his face towards the south and his feet towards mizrach with the rest of the congregation. However, this position is very painful, even when turning the hips to the south as well as the face. Is this what the Mishnah Berurah recommends to do? And if so, is it enough to turn one's hips and face to the South, kol z'man his feet are positioned eastward, or must one keep his hips AND his feet eastward. Thanks a lot.
Answer: For the Inyan of turning South to become wise, it is only necessary and recommended to turn very slightly towards the South. this should not be uncomfortable.
posted:2011-09-07 05:58:40  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - havdala in shmone esrei
Submitted by Adam  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: Hi My friend asked me an interesting question: If one accidentally begins the bracha of attah chonen on a yom tov that falls on Saturday night, I believe he must complete the bracha. But what should he do about havdala? Should he say attah chonantanu there or wait and say vatodienu or maybe he should say vatodienu in attah chonen? I realize this is not a common problem but I thought it was an interesting problem nevertheless. Does the rav have any ideas?
Answer:

The Shmiras Shabbos K'Hilchaso is in doubt how to behave in your situation and is unsure if Ata Chonantanu should be recited or not. However, The Piskei Teshuvos quotes the Matas Yado and Over Orach that it should not be said, as the proper expression for Yom Tov is Bein Kodesh l'Kodesh and not Bein Kodesh l'Chol. Additionally, v'Todeainu should not be recited in Ata Chonen, rather in its proper location in the Tefila of Yom Tov.

posted:2011-07-17 21:36:33  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - tikkun Chatsos
Submitted by Naftoli  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: Dear Rabbi, why dont people nowadays recite Tikkun Chatsos. Isn't it a Halakha?
Answer: Tikkun Chatzos is a minhag based on Kabbala, not a requirement. It was always the purveiw of a few select Tzaddikim.
posted:2011-02-20 07:42:38  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - dikduk
Submitted by AA  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: I saw you mentioned in a previous question that changing the meaning of a word through mispronunciation or mis-accenting it can count as if you haven't said the word in davening or laining. For some examples of where this can commonly show up, see these articles from the OU and Aish HaTorah: http://www.ou.org/torah/tt/5762/vayeshev62/dav.htm http://www.aish.com/sp/pg/48916202.html
Answer:

Thank you for the resources.

posted:2011-02-04 02:02:31  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - selling aliyos
Submitted by Yissacher Moskowitz  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: If a shul decides for one shabbos to sell aliyos (not done every shabbos), Can cohen also be sold and if bought by a non cohen, a yisroel can be called up by saying kevod mechilas cohen?
Answer: No, however the Kohein may be asked to leave the shul before his aliya. Really, aliyos should be called in the order of the individual's importance. The first aliyos were designated for the Kohein and Levi to prevent fighting over the highest kibuddim. If they were allowed to be mochel it would defeat the entire purpose of the takana.
posted:2011-01-16 22:26:18  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Selichos
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: Would you be able to say selichos BEFORE davening on Asara B'teves? Due to the lateness of zman talis/teffilin it would make compiling a minyan for shachris easier.
Answer: I don't see any problem.
posted:2010-12-14 16:16:36  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Women and Chatzot
Submitted by Sherli  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: How late in the day can a woman say Shacharit?
Answer: The times for a woman to daven Shacharis are identical to those for a man, and according to the Chazon Ish and Riv'vos Efraim she must say Birchos Kriyas Shema and Shmona Esrei before the fourth hour of the day and under extenuating circumstances until chatzos.
posted:2010-11-14 12:21:41  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Abriged Amidah
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer: The source of the Chaye Adam is the gemara Berachos 28 and it is brought in Shulchan Aruch OC 110:1 and commonly referred to as "Tefilas Havineinu". However the Mishna Berura there in Biur Halacha and the Aruch HaShulcha write that it is not done just because one cannot concentrate on a full Shmona Esrei, because today people have difficulty concentrating even for an abridged version. Additionally, the Shulchan haTahor writes that it should not be said because Abaye in the Gemera there curses anyone who says an abridged tefilla. Furthermore, the Kaf HaChaim writes that since there are various nusachaos mentioned in the Poskim and we are uncertain which is correct, the minhag is to always only say the full version.
posted:2010-10-14 23:22:00  (4) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - aron not facing east
Submitted by e. Maybruch  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: If the aron in my shul does not face east, which way should people daven? Also, if the people in the shul face the wrong way, should you daven the right way or daven in their direction? thanks
Answer: Ideally everyone should face Yerushalaim and not th misplaced Aron HaKodesh. However if everyone is already accustomed to facing the front of the shuls, you as an individual should not face a different direction then the rest of the shul. Rather you should stand facing the same direction as everyone else, but turn your face the correct direction.
posted:2010-10-13 19:44:48  (2) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Krias Shema
Submitted by Yosef Gavriel  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: In what position is one supposed to recited Krias Shema Al Hamittah? Lying on back, on side, sitting up...?
Answer: Sitting.
posted:2010-03-16 01:46:54  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Tefila/Tefillin
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: I must leave my home at 5am to catch a train to work each day. Can I put on tefillin and daven shachris at 4:30am? Are there brachos or prayers that should not be said then?
Answer: 4:30 is before Alos HaShachar in most of the world most of the year and is too early to put on Tefillin or daven Shacharis. Even if you daven then you have not fulfilled your obligation and must daven again at the correct time.
posted:2010-02-12 12:22:19  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - hazarat ha-shatz
Submitted by Yitzchak Sheffrin  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: If there are just 10 people davening, how many should have finished the silent shmona esreh before the shliach tzibbur starts the repetition? I understand the Orach Chaim says there should be nine saying Amen, but I have heard there is a leniency that allows just six.
Answer: There would appear to be a contradiction in Shulchan Aruch because in OC 55:6 it says that as long as 10 men are present the repetition may be started even if one is davening or sleeping, and the Mishna Berura writes that even more then one would be acceptable as long as at least a majority of 6 are answering. However in OC 124:4 Shulchan Aruch writes that if there are not 10 men listening and answering to chazoras hashatz it is close to a beracha l'vatala. The Poskim give various solutions to resolve the situation, the general consensus is to wait for 9 unless there are significant extenuating circumstances.
posted:2010-01-12 21:54:49  (0) comments   email to a friend


Displaying 1-15 of 76 (Page 1 / 6) 
FirstPrev  1  2  3  4  5  6  Next Last

 

    Most Viewed Lists
  1. "Zissen" Pesach
  2. Toivel Hot water Urn
  3. Bracha for bANANAS
  4. sprinkler on Shabbos clock
  5. shaving body
    Last Viewed
  1. Kashering sink
  2. Studying
  3. Employer owes money
  4. shabbos elevator
  5. Mincha-B'yechidus