Home About Us the Rabbis Contact Us


what's new on Revach
Parshas Tzav: Rabbeinu Bachaye - Covering the Shame of Sinners

Parshas Tzav: Rabbeinu Bachaye - Covering the Shame of Sinners

Parshas Tzav: Rabbeinu Bachaye - Covering the Shame of Sinners

Parshas Pinchas: Rav Yehonoson Eibshitz - Where did Zimri the Great Tzaddik go Wrong?

Showering the Night Before a Taanis
 
Section: Questions   Category: Halacha
  A r c h i v e s
Halacha - Relationships
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: Is it permissible for a boy and girl (both mature and frum) to have a relationship? By "relationship" I don't mean dating or stuff like that, but I mean a "boyfriend-girlfriend" relationship. (Assuming they are both yarei Shamayim, shomer negiah, no yichud, and have kosher behavior; but they just have an emotional connection and relationship).
Answer:

HaRav Moshe Feinstein has an extensive Teshuva in Igros Moshe Even HaEzer vol 4 Siman 60 where he concludes that this precise situation would absolutely be forbidden Min HaTorah.

posted:2014-07-18 19:03:51  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Ancestry
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: If one is raised as an Ashkenazi, and his family has been practicing ashkenazi customs for at least 4 generations does he continue to do so if he finds out that he is really of sephardic decent? Thank you.
Answer:

You should continue following the customs your father and grandfather observed. The essence of a Minhag is continuing one’s parent’s practices; as no one can know with certainty what was the “original” Minhag.

posted:2014-07-14 15:07:36  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Prutah
Submitted by Israel Sh.  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: What is the value of prutah today?
Answer: I recently calculated it as being worth approximately 1.5 US cents.
posted:2014-04-04 00:03:03  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - copying copyrights
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: can i copy something that has the copyright symbol
Answer:

If it is owned and produced by Jews, no you may not; though some are lenient. The main issue is whether Halacha recognizes ownership of intangible and intellectual property.

Even if the owner is not Jewish, there are serious concerns of Dina d'Malchusa and Chilul Hashem, and it is certainly not advisable.

posted:2013-01-22 17:53:10  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Pictures of the sun
Submitted by Shaul Dov Miller  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: I do marketing for a chain of nursing homes. Two of the homes have stylized drawings of a rising sun in their logos. According to the Mechaber YD 141 even a 2-dimensional picture of the sun is forbidden to 'create' and even to own if it was made by others. (The clause of a 'complete' figure mentioned later in mechaber doesn't apply to the sun.) Q: Can I continue to have a frum company print letterheads and promos? And does the RM"A's hetter of 'rabbim' apply to keeping them?
Answer:

First of all, I don't know why the Heter of an incomplete figure mentioned in Seif 7 wouldn't apply to the sun as well. Especially considering that the Shach §25 at the end quotes this Heter as applying to "all forbidden forms" when discussing the sun.

I don't see any problem relying on the Heter of Rabbim, as today in the Western world there is no risk a picture of the sun will be interpreted as Avoda Zara and there is no Chashad. Nevertheless, the Shach §27 quotes Rabbeinu Yerucham that it is Mechuar.

Additionally, the Taz §13 towards the end suggest that a flat picture should be more lenient than even Shakua. Though admittedly the Shach §25 towards the beginning disagrees and equates a flat picture with Shakua which is Assur regarding the sun.

posted:2012-11-07 10:20:52  (3) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - KAPOROS
Submitted by STEWART Karpinos  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: WHAT IS THE ORIGON AND REASON FOR DOING KAPOROS WITH A CHICKEN. ARE THERE ANY REFERENCES IN THE TORAH, OR MISHNEH
Answer:  

The Minhag of Kaporos dates back at least 1500 years, and is mentioned by the Gaonim in their Responsa as symbolically replacing a Korban to atone for our sins. Additionally, the Ari zal was a strong proponent of this custom for Kabbalistic reasons. Nevertheless, it was not without controversy, and the Ramban and Rashba forbade it.

The Gaonim discuss the rationale for specifically using a chicken, and one reason given it that the Aramaic word for chicken "Gever" is similar to the word "man", strengthening the parallel that one should associate himself with the slaughtered fowl and picture himself deserving of such a fate. Hopefully, this is a powerful tool to motivate one to Teshuva.

posted:2012-05-27 14:23:51  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Playing cards
Submitted by Yael  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: Is it permissible for kids and adults to play innocent card games such as war, go fish, rummy, spit, solitaire and similar type games?
Answer: It is permitted according to Halacha. However, some people are sensitive to the association with gambling and refrain.
posted:2012-01-23 20:31:47  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - 7 branched menora
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: Is it only assur to make a seven branched menora or also to own one?
Answer:

The Pischei Teshuva in Yoreh Deah 141:12 quotes the Tiferes l'Moshe that if a non-Jew manufactured a 7 branched Menorah, one is allowed to use it. The Mekor Mayim Chaim concurs, however he cites a dissenting opinion that there may be an Issur d'Rabbanan that people may suspect he made i thimself, which would be ab Issur d'Oraisa. However, the Maharam Shick on Mitzva 39 disputes this, and suggests that using such a Menorah should be Assur Min HaTorah.

In conclusion, I'm not sure, but it would appear that there are grounds to be lenient.

posted:2012-01-04 21:07:03  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - window in the winter
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: Is there such a halacha that if someone is cold during the winter the window has to be kept closed?
Answer:

While it is not an explicit Halacha in any primary source, there is a strong basis for it.

There is a case in the Gemara in Bava Basra (22b-23a): Rav Yosef had a neighbor who was a doctor, who used to perform bloodletting (a common medical procedure in those days) in his yard, which was adjacent to Rav Yosef's house. This practice attracted a large number of ravens to the yard, which caused a major disturbance to R' Yosef, who was particularly sensitive to the noise (or filth) produced by the birds. The Talmud rules that R' Yosef was justified in his demand that the neighbor cease the offensive practice. This ruling is recorded in the Shulchan Aruch (C.M. 155:39), where the Rema adds that the same law applies to any form of intolerable nuisance, such as annoyances that are ordinarily bothersome to the average normal person, or to a sick person (if the complainant is ill) -- the one causing the disturbance must cease the offensive activity or do it elsewhere.

In our case, since most people find an open window bothersome in cold weather -- and a closed window in warm weather -- they do not have to tolerate these inconveniences when a person or a group of people seeks to impose it upon them. The same argument, however, could be advanced just as well by the other party, who sees the open window as a nuisance even though it is a warm day, except for the following consideration:

The Chazon Ish writes that a sick or insomniac person is not within his rights to complain about a neighbor's crying child. The reasoning behind this is that anyone who moves into an apartment or a neighborhood does so with the understanding that he will have neighbors and that there are certain normal noises produced by neighbors, one of which is the crying of a baby. The Talmud's ruling does not apply to ordinary nuisances that are a normal part of everyday life. Thus, no complaint can be lodged against people who create a "nuisance" that is part of the normal routine of life, such as keeping a window open in the summer and closed in the winter.

posted:2011-12-11 16:34:32  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - witness
Submitted by yona  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: Where does it say its prohibited for a witness to withhold his testimony
Answer: Derived from Vayikra 5:1. Sanhedrin 37b, end of Mishna, see Rashi
posted:2011-11-13 17:44:13  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Yahareg ve al yaavor
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: Just wondering what the din is if a person (lo alenu!) is told either you kill this one Jew OR we will kill TWO (or more) Jews How would that change if it were talking about akum..?
Answer: The Rambam in Yesodei HaTorah 5:5 writes that if Goyim demand that the Jews hand over a single individual to be killed or they will destroy the entire city, the individual may not be handed over even if everyone will be killed. In your case as well, it seems that we may not actively cause the death of an individual to preserve the lives of a numerically larger number.
posted:2011-07-10 15:47:24  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Negelwasser
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: How far away in feet (not amos) can you place the pitcher from your bed if it's inconvenient to place it near your bed because little kids might tip it over.
Answer: Ideally, not more than 6 feet.
posted:2011-06-22 19:04:29  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - shaving
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: Is the Wahl Trimmer thats provided in the 'Deluxe Chrome Pro complete haircutting kit' Model 79520-300 kosher to shave a beard ? Thanks
Answer: As far as I can tell, the trimmer is built similarly to a hair cutting machine with a stationary lower blade and a vibrating upper one. This will not give an extremely close shave, but it is Halachically acceptable to nearly all Poskim. The main concern is to be careful not to hold the trimmer at an angle where the moving blade comes in direct contact with the skin, where it could potentially cut the hair flush without the aid of a scissor action.
posted:2011-05-19 20:04:08  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Not so frum parents and birthdays
Submitted by Adi Salama  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: Shalom, I was wondering if there was any problem obeying the wishes of a parent who insisted on his goyish-date birthday being observed... I was also wondering what the Torah hashkafa is towards birthdays/wedding anniversaries in general! Thank-you
Answer: According to Halacha, there is no significance in a birthday or anniversary. However if your parents want i celebrated, it is an excellent opportunity to show hakaras hatov for everything they have done. Since the date itself has no halachic significance, it is irrelevant if the Jewish or secular date is observed.
posted:2011-04-14 11:05:03  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Drinking Under The Age.
Submitted by Yossel  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question: Whats the halacha to drinking wine/alchol for a minor when they need to drink four cups of wine on pesach and if so then is in it going against the halacha about listening to the people incharge of the city that one is living in.
Answer:

There is no prohibition in Halacha for a minor to consume alcohol, other than the imperative to preserve one's health. If it is physically difficult for him, he may certainly use grape juice.

Generally, secular law provides an exemption for religious usage, and one is not violating the law.

posted:2011-04-05 06:54:04  (0) comments   email to a friend


Displaying 1-15 of 156 (Page 1 / 11) 
FirstPrev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10 ...  Next Last

 

    Most Viewed Lists
  1. "Zissen" Pesach
  2. Toivel Hot water Urn
  3. Bracha for bANANAS
  4. sprinkler on Shabbos clock
  5. shaving body
    Last Viewed
  1. kosher
  2. Yom Ha'atzmut
  3. Cutting nails
  4. crocs
  5. Stoning a Child??