Home About Us the Rabbis Contact Us


what's new on Revach
Parshas Tzav: Rabbeinu Bachaye - Covering the Shame of Sinners

Parshas Pinchas: Rav Yehonoson Eibshitz - Where did Zimri the Great Tzaddik go Wrong?

Showering the Night Before a Taanis

Ha Lachma Anya: Rav Eliyahu Dessler - Celebrating Freedom With Poor Bread

Rav Yaakov Edelstein - The Two Words He Wanted to Be Able to Speak
 
Section: Questions   Category: Halacha
  A r c h i v e s
Halacha - break in seuda
Submitted by martin  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer:

First of all, assuming you are Ashkenazi and had already eaten a kzayis of bread before stepping outside, you do not need to make a new Beracha when you continue your meal.

Regarding washing, if you only went out of the house for a moment and intended to return, you do not need to wash again. However, if there was a prolonged delay and you were completely distracted from maintaining the cleanliness of your hand, the Biur Halacha writes that you are required to wash a second time and recite a new Beracha of Al Netilas Yadayim.

posted:2013-12-02 14:30:19  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - tzius and a beracha
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer: No, and simply looking the other way is inadequate. However, you can turn your entire body away from her as well as averting your gaze.
posted:2013-09-11 09:53:58  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Bracha
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer: According to Wikipedia they are typically made from pizza dough flavored with garlic and other spices. Accordingly, they would always be Hamotzi, even when eaten in small quantities.
posted:2013-05-10 17:43:43  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - new clothing -- shehecheyanu?
Submitted by CSY  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer: If it is an article of clothing that is not purchased frequently and makes you excited to buy, you should recite Shehechiyanu. Technically, if it is wearable at purchase without alterations, the Beracha should be said immediately upon buying it. However, the Minhag is to always wait until the first time wearing it.
posted:2013-04-28 02:43:31  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Banana during a bread meal
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer:

Yes, a banana is considered more similar to a desert than to a side dish, and is not covered by the Beracha of HaMotzi. Consequently, it requires it own Beracha even during a bread meal.

posted:2013-02-13 03:11:54  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - bracha on vitamins
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer: A flavored chewable vitamin requires a Beracha.
posted:2012-05-31 11:52:25  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Matzah Farfel in Soup
Submitted by AA  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer:  

Generally, small pieces of bread or Matza that are cooked in liquid lose their Hamotzi status ad would become Mezonos, as the new Bishul undoes the original baking. However, here the bowl is merely a Kli Sheini and does not create Bishul at all. Therefore, as long as the pieces have not completely lost their original appearance and dissolved into a shapeless mush, they retain the initial Beracha of Hamotzi. See Mishna Berura 168§52.

posted:2012-04-08 22:50:23  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Answering Amen when in the bathroom
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer:

Generally speaking one may not answer Amen in a bathroom. the Rema OC 84:1 rules that Amen may not be said in response to any Beracha in a bathroom. However, in 83:4 provision is made that a bathroom that is intrinsically clean is not subject to the general restrictions on a typical bathroom. Presumably most bathrooms today meet the description of the Gemara and Shulchan Aruch. However, many Poskim debate whether this is necessarily so, and it is recommended to refrain.

posted:2012-02-27 14:12:20  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Birchos HaTorah
Submitted by Dov Miller  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer: One should preferably recite Birkas HaTorah before saying any Pesukim. You can say it at home before heading to Shul, then you can say Ma Tovu upon entering.
posted:2012-02-02 14:44:54  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Birkat Halevana/Kiddush Levona
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer: The Rema in OC 426:4 writes that Kiddush Levana should not be recited under a roof. The Mishna Berura there explains that it is comparable to greeting a king, and one would be expected to go out to the street to do so. However, the Mishna Berura continues that this is merely preferable; if someone is incapable of exiting their house they may recite it inside. In the Shaar HaTziun he adds that while ideally the window should be opened, if this is not feasible it is not necessary.
posted:2012-01-07 15:04:38  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Lechem-Shaleim
Submitted by DC  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer: An excellent question. This issue has bothered me as well, and I have not found a single Sefer that address the question directly.

A little background. While it is always preferable to make a Beracha on a complete item, it is especially critical to the Mitzva of Lechem Mishan for Shabbos and Yom Tov to use a whole loaf of bread. Therefore, while during the week one should make an incision in the loaf before the Beracha to indicate the location he intends to slice, on Shabbos this should be minimized (whether this Halacha applies at all to our Challos today is a separate issue). Even on a weekday, the maximum permissible incision to preserve the "whole" status of the loaf requires one to be capable of lifting the entire bread when gripping the prospective piece.

The question is, is this a general rule that an object is incomplete if any section of it is incapable of supporting the weight of the entire item?

I would tend to be inclined that it is not. I suspect that this Halacha is specific to a situation where a break or separation has commenced, and it merely quantifies the maximum size considered attached. However, when the loaf is intact but merely weak, that infirmity does not deny it from wholeness.

posted:2011-11-28 22:14:39  (2) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - bracha on twix
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer: Mezonos. It contains a cookie inside, and Mezonos is generally assumed to be the Ikkar, primary, component of a complex food.
posted:2011-11-28 17:41:44  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - brocha on raw batter
Submitted by Aharon Subar  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer: both are Shehakol and Borei Nefashos.
posted:2011-10-03 23:10:17  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Bracha Achrona
Submitted by David  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer: You should repeat the entire beracha only mentioning the fruit, as the mezonos is already taken care of.
posted:2011-06-22 05:18:35  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Hamozi or Mezonoth
Submitted by Eliyahu  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer: Since the crackers are the same recepie as the bread only toasted, and both are clearly not sweet but eaten for a meal, the appropriate Bracha on both would be haMotzi even for a Sefardi.
posted:2011-05-10 09:57:12  (0) comments   email to a friend


Displaying 1-15 of 64 (Page 1 / 5) 
FirstPrev  1  2  3  4  5  Next Last

 

    Most Viewed Lists
  1. "Zissen" Pesach
  2. Toivel Hot water Urn
  3. Bracha for bANANAS
  4. sprinkler on Shabbos clock
  5. shaving body
    Last Viewed
  1. selichot
  2. Spiritual Character during the Year
  3. Bracha on Sufganiyot
  4. leaving early
  5. Work in the Succah