Home About Us the Rabbis Contact Us


what's new on Revach
Parshas Tzav: Rabbeinu Bachaye - Covering the Shame of Sinners

Parshas Pinchas: Rav Yehonoson Eibshitz - Where did Zimri the Great Tzaddik go Wrong?

Showering the Night Before a Taanis

Ha Lachma Anya: Rav Eliyahu Dessler - Celebrating Freedom With Poor Bread

Rav Yaakov Edelstein - The Two Words He Wanted to Be Able to Speak
 
Section: Questions   Category: Halacha
  A r c h i v e s
Halacha - Bishul Akum - Timer
Submitted by Chaim  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer:

 

Rav Belsky holds that one may set the timer for a single instance; meaning, you can set it to turn on the oven tomorrow, but not every day for a month.

However, Rav Heinemann holds that it may not be relied upon at all.

In any event, it would only work according to the Rema who considers lighting the fire sufficient, according to the Mechaber, a Jew must also place the food on the fire. Rav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach advised people to be Machmir for the Mechaber, though it never became the Ashkenazi Minhag to do so.

posted:2012-11-30 09:31:03  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Mix Flakes
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer:

I have no idea if the raisens in Mix Flakes are Israeli grown or not.

If they are under the Eidah HaChareidis, the best idea is to call them directly at 02 670-0200

posted:2012-11-08 12:32:05  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Pictures of the sun
Submitted by Shaul Dov Miller  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer:

First of all, I don't know why the Heter of an incomplete figure mentioned in Seif 7 wouldn't apply to the sun as well. Especially considering that the Shach §25 at the end quotes this Heter as applying to "all forbidden forms" when discussing the sun.

I don't see any problem relying on the Heter of Rabbim, as today in the Western world there is no risk a picture of the sun will be interpreted as Avoda Zara and there is no Chashad. Nevertheless, the Shach §27 quotes Rabbeinu Yerucham that it is Mechuar.

Additionally, the Taz §13 towards the end suggest that a flat picture should be more lenient than even Shakua. Though admittedly the Shach §25 towards the beginning disagrees and equates a flat picture with Shakua which is Assur regarding the sun.

posted:2012-11-07 10:20:52  (3) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Meat & Milk
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer:  

Assuming that roughly an equal number of schnitzels were fried in each pan, that means that 2/3 of them are Kosher and 1/3 are not. While generally we would say that with similar, dry objects the majority would determine the nature of all of them, here it is not applicable. Assuming each individual piece is a full serving, they would be considered a Chaticha Re'uya l'Hiskabed, a portion appropriate to serve a respected guest, and the non-Kosher ones are not Batel.

Therefore, any small pieces could be eaten, but any full-size ones are forbidden.

posted:2012-11-05 12:01:54  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - tevelit kelim
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer:

Tevilas Keilim is an all or nothing deal. The entire vessel must be immersed simultaneously, even the parts that do not come into direct contact with the food.

Therefore, you should remove the label with all of its adhesive and Toivel the item again.

posted:2012-10-25 09:30:31  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Shabbos
Submitted by Dave Mintz  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer:

Yes. It is generally accepted that unless you own sufficient shares to have significant influence in the corporate decisions, you are not considered an owner of the company by Halacha.

posted:2012-10-24 11:03:01  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Cooking on Yom Tov
Submitted by Ronald  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer:

Your conscientiousness is praiseworthy. However, despite your sensitivity, there are no grounds in Halacha to insist on differentiating between Shabbos and Yom Tov. If for practical reasons you choose not to cook on Yom Tov, this is perfectly acceptable. In fact, while prior to the days of refrigeration the only way to have fresh food on the second day of Yom Tov was to cook on the Chag, today many families find it adds to the Simchas Yom Tov of the wife to not have to spend hours of her Yom Tov slaving in a hot kitchen.

If, nevertheless, you wish to find a way of distinguishing between Shabbos and Yom Tov, a solution can be found with an electric hot plate. On Yom Tov you can place food directly from the fridge on this warmer, while on Shabbos it would not be done.

posted:2012-10-03 12:11:38  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Guests
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer:

First of all, regarding Jewish but irreligious guests, the Chazon Ish defined those who are forbidden to cook for in a manner that excludes most non observant Jews today. Only someone aware of the Halacha and its reasoning who rebels against it nonetheless is equated to a non-Jew.

However, regarding an actual Goy there is no difference between a meal and desert. Furthermore, the Mishna Berura writes that the act of inviting is forbidden by Rabbinic decree, and even if all of the food it already prepared it remains forbidden even though there is little risk that you will actually cook more food subsequently.

posted:2012-09-28 08:59:18  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - 4 minim
Submitted by Meir Fomichev  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer: Not without permission from the municipality.
posted:2012-09-27 07:32:28  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Ear plugs
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer:

There are two main types of ear plugs, with distinct consequences for the Halacha.

Foam ear plugs spring back more or less to their original shape after use and are permitted to use on Shabbos and Yom Tov.

However, wax or silicone ones must be shaped from a round ball into a usable form that will fit in the ear. The act of creating a functional shape is potentially problematic, and should be avoided.

posted:2012-09-19 15:30:29  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - New purchase on yom tzom
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer:

There is no restriction on purchases on a fast day, with the exception of Tisha b'Av, even if the object has no use for a Mitzva. A fast is neither a holiday when transactions are forbidden nor mourning when one must refrain from purchases.  

However, it is certainly praiseworthy to avoid actions that will distract one from the seriousness of the day. So, while should refrain from shopping for frivolous items, there is no detraction from the spirit of the day in pursuing spiritual acquisitions.

posted:2012-09-19 15:27:23  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Tehillim @ Night
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer: Tehillim may always be recited at night because it is only supplications, and the issue is exclusively learning Torah she'bKsav at night.
posted:2012-09-11 12:56:15  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - Maaser
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer:  

No, it should not. Ma'aser money must be used for Tzedaka, and not to purchase personal benefits or pay off obligations, even if they are religiously incurred.

While theoretically the Shul could declare that they are granting a free seat to anyone who makes a donation of x amount of dollars, this would certainly be evading the spirit of the law. Furthermore, ideally Ma'aser should be given specifically to indigent people, and not merely any worthy charitable institution.

May you have an abundance of Parnasa to cover all of your personal and charitable expenses, and a Kesiva v'Chasima Tova

posted:2012-09-03 15:17:42  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - electronic cigarettes
Submitted by anonymous  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer:

No. First of all, we do not turn on any electric devices on Shabbos or Yom Tov. Secondly, they contain an electric heating element to vaporize the liquid. Turning this on is equivalent to lighting a fire, which is forbidden on Yom Tov. Furthermore, the act or cooking/burning the solution is essentially similar to the burning of tobacco in a traditional cigarette, which is forbidden on Yom Tov by the majority of Poskim.

posted:2012-08-30 05:41:45  (0) comments   email to a friend


Halacha - using glasses that are not toveled
Submitted by obiek  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer: None of them should be used without Tevilla. There are more grounds to be lenient with a plate, since theoretically one could eat directly off the table without it. Still, it is far from ideal.
posted:2012-08-28 16:11:10  (0) comments   email to a friend


Displaying 61-75 of 948 (Page 5 / 64) 
FirstPrev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10 ...  Next Last

 

    Most Viewed Lists
  1. "Zissen" Pesach
  2. Toivel Hot water Urn
  3. Bracha for bANANAS
  4. sprinkler on Shabbos clock
  5. shaving body
    Last Viewed
  1. shul talis
  2. Public Transport on the Sabbath
  3. Halachas of mourning a parent
  4. shulchan aruch
  5. item on an auction site labeled "Not For Resale"